Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY RELATING TO THE USE OF PERSONAL DATA

Tudor Tea and Coffee (“Tudor Tea and Coffee”) is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to www.tudorcoffee.co.uk. Please read the following privacy policy to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide to us.

By registering or placing an order on this site, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this policy

Definitions

The following words and expressions shall have the following meanings unless the context otherwise requires:

The following words and expressions shall have the following meanings unless the context otherwise requires:

“Compliance Officer” Nick Klos, Tudor Tea & Coffee, Units 31-35 Thurrock Commercial Centre, Purfleet Industrial Estate, Aveley, Essex RM15 4YD.
“cookies” a cookie is a small amount of data sent from the server, which is then stored on your computer’s hard disc drive.
“DPA” Data Protection Act 1998.
“membership” membership of our approved network of purchasers of products from us through the site.
“data processors”, “personal data”, “process, processing”, “sensitive personal data” are all as defined in the DPA – the full text of these definitions can be obtained by visiting http://www.hmso.gov.uk.
“site” www.tudorcoffee.co.uk
“we, us, our” Tudor Tea & Coffee, Units 31-35 Thurrock Commercial Centre, Purfleet Industrial Estate, Aveley, Essex RM15 4YD
“you, your” an individual or company or person applying for membership or ordering products on the site from us, or a visitor to the site.

2. Introduction

2.1 This Privacy Policy forms part of the website terms and conditions and is a statement as to how we will process your personal data. We take the security and privacy of you and your personal data very seriously and we are committed to safeguarding your privacy on line.
2.2 We do not anticipate collecting or processing any of your sensitive personal data.
2.3 Our primary reason for collecting your personal data is to consider your application for membership and to provide you with the most efficient service possible.
2.4 This Privacy Policy may change from time to time so please check it periodically.
2.5 Our website may contain links to other websites. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites and advise you to read the privacy statements of each website you visit which collects personal information.

3. Our policy for processing your personal data

What personal data do we process and where do we get it from?

3.1 When you contact us via the ‘Contact Us’ link on the site or email us we will collect personal data from you.
3.2 Personal information may also be obtained - automatically by your internet browser.
- by telephone recording by us.
3.3 When you register with us on the site
3.4 When you submit an order on the site.
3.5 When you submit payment for products ordered from us.

4. What do we do with your personal data?

4.1 We will process your personal data so that:
4.1.1 We can process your form with a view to considering your application to register.
4.1.2 We can deal with the general queries you raise from time to time through the “Contact Us” link on the site.
4.1.3 We can process orders placed by you subject to the terms and conditions of the site.
4.1.4 We can process payment made by you.
4.2 Other purposes for which we will process your personal data are:
4.2.1 The general administration of your records by us.
4.2.2 The general maintenance of our database and records by us.
4.2.3 For security purposes to protect your personal data held and/or processed by us.
4.2.4 For training our employees in respect of providing our service to you.
4.2.5 To maintain records of payments made by you.
4.2.6 For our general marketing purposes.
4.3 When you enter the site your computer will automatically be issued with a cookie. We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us to i) estimate our audience size and usage pattern, ii)store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to individual interests, iii) speed up searches and iv) recognise you when you return to our site. If you wish to reject our cookie, you can configure your browser to do so (see 10 below), alternatively you can ask your internet browser to alert you when a cookie is being set up. . However, if you refuse to accept cookies you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log onto the site. Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control.
4.4 By accepting the provisions of the Privacy Policy you are consenting to the processing purposes to be undertaken by us in relation to your personal data as set out above.

5. Who else gets to see your personal data?

5.1 Our data processors.
5.2 Such couriers used by us from time to time for the purposes of delivering the goods.
5.3 Our suppliers for the purposes of delivery of ordered goods and warranty management.
5.4 Such financial service providers used by us from time to time for the purpose of processing payment for orders and security checks.
5.5 Such leasing businesses used by us from time to time for the purpose of facilitating a leasing agreement between you and such leasing business.
5.6 Unless you have notified us to the contrary, other carefully selected companies who provide goods and services which we think may be of interest to you.

6. Your Rights

6.1 You have the right to object to your personal data being used for ‘direct marketing’ and/or ‘host mailing’ purposes (see 5.6 above).
6.2 As mentioned above you can set your internet browser to refuse cookies or you can ask your internet browser to alert you when a cookie is being set up.
6.3 You have the right under the DPA to request from us information as to what personal data we are processing about you. Such requests should be made to Information Request, Tudor Tea & Coffee, Units 31-35 Thurrock Commercial Centre, Purfleet Industrial Estate, Aveley, Essex RM15 4YD and should be accompanied by a £10.00 fee. We will provide you with the relevant information within 40 days of receipt of the said fee.
6.4 You have other rights under the DPA in relation to our processing of your personal data.

7. Maintenance of your personal data

7.1 We are committed to the security of your personal data. All of our employees with access to your personal data and/or are associated with the processing of that data are contractually obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal data.
7.2 We have implemented technology measures and security policies to protect the personal data that we have in our control from unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction or accidental loss.

8. General Application of our Privacy Policy

8.1 This Privacy Policy only applies to the collection and use of your personal data provided to us and not to personal data you may provide directly to third parties.

9. Contact Information

9.1 If you have any queries about our processing or use of your personal data you should write, in the first instance to our Compliance Officer.
9.2 If you want to learn more about your rights regarding your personal data, you should contact the Information Commissioner’s office information line on: (0044) 01625 545745 or visit their website at http:\\www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk